• Epidrum

    Epidrum is an optimal, constant, low pressure LOR device to facilitate epidural procedures. The device is charged with air to expand its diaphragm. Read More
  • CytoFoam Core & Disk

    Innovative patented technology for collecting FNA cytology cell-blocks, making immunohistochemistry and molecular investigations simply better. Read More
  • 1
  • 2

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 2018

This privacy policy explains how Exmoor Innovations Ltd collects and processes personal data. It includes our practices regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal data that we may collect from you and your rights in relation to that data.

What personal data may we collect from you?

Information that you give us when you make an enquiry or open an account with us, including name, address and contact details.

When do we collect personal data about you?

We may collect personal data about you, if you:

  • fill in the contact form on our website
  • contact us, for example by telephone or email.

How Exmoor uses your information

Exmoor will process your information in a manner compatible with the new GDPR. Your personal data will be kept confidential and secure and will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected.

The lawful basis for processing your data will be contractual. We may process your information where it is necessary to enter into a contract with you for the provision of our products.

Sharing of Information

Exmoor does not share personal data with third parties unless it is necessary for us to lawfully carry out our business activities.

Security

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection and storage of personally identifiable customer information. We will do our best to protect your personal information but we cannot guarantee the security of your information which is transmitted to our website via an internet or similar connection.

Retention Periods

Any personal data that you provide will be held as long as is necessary with regards to the purpose for which it was collected:

  • Customers' orders are kept for ten years although for permanently implantable devices the data will be kept indefinitely.
  • If personal data is supplied with the intent to order our products and no order materialises after 6 months, your data will be destroyed.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time but this will not result in a reduction of your rights under this notice. The 'last updated' reference refers.

Controlling your personal information

You can review, correct, update or delete inaccuracies to the information about you that Exmoor keeps on file. If you would like a copy of your personal data please contact the Commercial Manager.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy please contact:

The Commercial Manager
Exmoor Innovations Ltd
Lisieux Way
Taunton
TA1 2LB

+44 (0)1823 354307

Complaints Procedure

If you do not think that Exmoor are handling your personal data in an acceptable manner you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. For UK customers the Information Commissioner's Office would be the authority to contact, ico.org.uk

Follow Us